Image: Volunteering at CCP

CENTRE FOR CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY
privacy policy

The Centre for Contemporary Photography (CCP) is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand that members, visitors, artists and other people who interact with us are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information provided.

What personal information is collected and stored

We collect personal details such as your name, address, telephone numbers, email address and credit card details in order to provide services, goods or information as requested. We need these details as records for memberships, email lists, education programs, exhibition proposals and competitions.

CCP takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration, and we remove personal information when it is no longer required. Artists’ work and associated support material presented to CCP for exhibition or competition will be destroyed if not collected by the due date stipulated for those programs. CCP does not store your credit card details on our Internet server.

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information.

How personal information is used

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide services, goods or information about the CCP and other relevant photo-based information to you.

You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details. For example, as a CCP member you may only wish to receive the regular exhibition invitations and no other correspondence.

CCP does not disclose your information to other organisations or individuals but if approached in regards to legitimate industry networking opportunities, will contact you directly on behalf of a third party to facilitate an introduction or obtain consent from you to disclose your information to that party. For example, we are often requested by other arts organisations or curators for the contact details of artists whose personal information we store.

Unauthorised disclosure or use

Unauthorised disclosure or use of personal information by our employees, volunteers or contractors is a serious breach of this policy and will not be tolerated. In the event of a breach, we will take appropriate action, which may include disciplinary or legal action.

Security of transactions on this website

CCP recognises that there are risks associated with transmitting information across the Internet and has implemented procedures to maximise security where transactions are undertaken on the payments page of the website. In these areas information such as your credit card details are secure while being transmitted through the Internet because CCP’s gateway provider Payments.com.au uses secure encrypted web pages to protect the information. Your details are only provided to CCP, and only sufficient details to enable reconciliation of the payment. Your credit card number is not provided to CCP, nor is it stored by Payments.com.au. You will only be contacted by Payments.com.au to be advised of new features, services or new Merchants, or for Payment reconciliation purposes.

Data quality

From time to time CCP staff may contact individuals by email or telephone in order to ensure that the personal data we hold is accurate, complete and up to date.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/

 

Image: CCP Supporter logos