current exhibitions

Gallery One
Gallery Two
Gallery Three
Gallery Four
Night Projection Window

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

An unorthodox flow of images Image

30.09.2017—12.11.2017
Gallery 3

An unorthodox flow of images

Curated by Naomi Cass and Pippa Milne
Presented with Melbourne Festival

View list of Artists


30 September — 12 November, 2017
Opening Saturday 7 October, 1pm

An unorthodox flow of images commences with what is known as the first press photograph in Australia and unfurls through historic, press, portraiture, popular and art photography, some in their intended material form and others as reproductions. An unbroken thread connects this line of still and moving images, each tied to those on either side through visual, conceptual, temporal, material or circumstantial links.

This is a proposition about photography now. Relationships between images are sometimes real, and sometimes promiscuous. Unorthodox brings new contexts to existing artworks whilst celebrating the materiality of real photographs, in real time and critically, honouring the shared democratic experience of the public gallery space.

Please download a field guide to accompany you through this unorthodox flow. If alternative works come to mind, works that might have been included, your suggestions are welcome: #unorthodoxflow.

Public Programs

Symposium: The Transit Lounge of Photography and Magic Lantern Performance
Presented by Deakin Motion Lab Centre for Creative Arts Research
Saturday 21 October
3pm–7:30pm 
Bookings required, $10 for non-members, 
$5 for CCP members and students
Magic Lantern Performance
6pm–7.30pm
Gold coin donation for performance only

An unorthodox flow: Curators’ floortalk
Saturday 22 October
12:45pm–1:45pm
free event, no bookings required

Codes of practice: Indigenous subjects and Indigenous photographers
Thursday 2 November, 6pm–8pm
Chair: Stephen Gilchrist
speakers to be announced
Free event, rsvp for seating: rsvp@ccp.org.au

'A picture tells a thousand words': but whose?
Thursday 9 November, 6pm–8pm
Free event, rsvp for seating: rsvp@ccp.org.au
An in conversation with CCP Curator, Pippa Milne and Clare Wright, presenter of Radio National's podcast Shooting the Past.
Followed by 6 writers, artists, curators and collectors discussing their favourite work from An unorthodox flow of images.

 

 

Exhibition partner

Exhibition supporters

Symposium supporters


Images (L — R):
Tracey Moffatt I made a camera 2003, courtesy the artist and Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Sydney.
Georgie Mattingley Portrait IV (After Arthroplasty) 2016, courtesy the artist.
Lisa Hilli (Makurategete Vunatarai (clan) Gunantuna / Tolai People, Papua New Guinea) In a Bind 2015, courtesy the artist.
Fiona Pardington (Ngai Tahu, Kati Mamoe and Ngati Kahungunu and Clan Cameron of Erracht) Saul 1986, courtesy the artist and Starkwhite Gallery, Auckland.

Images on homepage (L — R):
J W Lindt, Body of Joe Byrne, member of the Kelly Gang, hung up for photography, Benalla 1880, courtesy State Library Victoria, Pictures Collection.
Janina Green Self Portrait 1996, courtesy the artist and M.33, Melbourne.
Masayoshi Sukita, David BowieHeroes 1977.
Gregory Bennett, Ectomorphia I 2015 (video still), courtesy the artist and Two Rooms Gallery, Auckland.





List of artists

In order of appearance


J. W. Lindt (1845–1926)
photographer unknown
J. E. Bray (1832–1891)
Piero della Francesca (1415–1492)
Joosep Martinson
Layla Vardo
Katrin Koenning
Tracey Moffatt
Siri Hayes
Janina Green
Georgie Mattingley
Lisa Hilli (Makurategete Vunatarai (clan) Gunantuna / Tolai People, Papua New Guinea)
Fiona Pardington (Ngāi Tahu, Kati Mamoe and Ngāti Kahungunu and Clan Cameron of Erracht)
Fiona MacDonald
Jack Mannix
Jane Brown
Miriam Charlie
Anne Frank Foundation, Amsterdam
Aby Warburg (1866–1929)
Simryn Gill
André Kertész (1894–1985)
Wolfgang Sievers (1913–2007)
Giséle Freund (1908–2000)
Anne Zahalka
Robyn Stacey
Marti Friedlander (1928–2016)
NASA Images
Steve Carr
National Geographic
Ray and Charles Eames (Ray Eames 1912–1988; Charles Eames 1907–1978)
Pat Brassington
Anne Noble
Jesse Marlow
Michael Parekowhai (Ngā- Ariki, Ngāti Whakarongo)
Luis Buñuel (1900–1983)
Daido Moriyama
Leah King-Smith
Susan Fereday
William Forsythe
Mark Strizic (1928–2012)
Patrick Pound
Harry Nankin
W. H. Moffitt (1888–1948)
Emma Phillips
Sarah Brown
Robert Billington
Trent Parke
James Tylor (Kaurna/Māori/English/Scottish/Irish/Dutch/Iberian/Norwegian)
Charles Bayliss (1850–1897)
Sophie Calle
Andrew Hazewinkel
Ian Dodd
Juno Gemes
David Rosetzky
Brook Andrew
Brassaï (1899–1984)
William Yang
Sue Ford (1943–2009)
Eliza Hutchison
Kilburn Brothers, Littleton, N. H. (B. Kilburn 1827–1909)
Courret Hermanos Fotografía (Eugenio Courret 1841–c.1900)
Cherine Fahd
Mohini Chandra
Simryn Gill
Rushdi Anwar
Tim Silver
Harold Cazneaux (1878–1953)
Jeff Carter (1928–2010)
Lisa Bellear (1962–2006) (Minjungbul/Goernpil/Noonuccal/Kanak)
Steven Rhall (Taungurong)
Warwick Baker
Michael Cook
photographer undisclosed
O. Philip Korczynski
New York Times article by Danny Hakim
Luc Delahaye
Max Dupain (1911–1992)
Paul Batt
Tracey Lamb
Walker Evans (1903–1975)
Kate Gollings (1943–2017)
David Moore (1927–2003)
Joe Rosenthal (1911–2006)
Phuong Ngo
Martin Parr
Hippolyte Bayard (1801–1887)
Charles Woolley (1834–1922)
Christian Thompson (Bidjara)
Charles Kerry (1857-1928)
Fiona Foley (Badtjala)
Murray Cammick
Kirsten Lyttle (Waikato, Tainui A Whiro, Ngāti Tahinga)
Michael Riley (Wiradjuri/Kamilaroi) (1960–2004)
Maree Clarke (Mutti Mutti, Yorta Yorta, BoonWurrung)
Clare Rae
Laurence Aberhart
Ingeborg Tyssen (1945–2002)
John Gollings
Therese Keogh
William Eggleston
Bill Culbert
Olive Cotton (1911–2003)
Bernd and Hilla Becher (Bernd Becher 1931–2007, Hilla Becher 1934–2015)
Robert Rooney (1937–2017)
Helen Grace
Marie Shannon
Olive Cotton (1911–2003)
Christopher Day
Mac Lawrence
Jacob Raupach
Daniel Bushaway
Christian Capurro
Rudi Williams
Hemus and Hanna (Charles Hemus and John Robert Hanna, active 1875 to 1885)
Ron Berg
Peter Dombrovskis (1945–1996)
Mark Strizic (1928–2012)
Simon Terrill
Christian Boltanski
Joyce Evans
Harry Burrell (1873–1945)
Andy Guérif
Dianne Jones
Jeff Wall 
Jan Nelson
Masayoshi Sukita
Francis Alÿs

Image: CCP Supporter logos