current exhibitions

Gallery One
Gallery Two
Gallery Three
Gallery Four
Night Projection Window

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2003 Nikon Summer Salon Image

07.02.2003—01.03.2003
Gallery 2
Open-Entry Photo-Based Exhibition
2003 Nikon Summer Salon

Featuring recent works by an incredible 300 photomedia artists from across the country, the 2003 Nikon Summer Salon is testament to the ongoing popularity and diversity of contemporary photographic practice.

The Salon's dynamic mix of styles, subjects and mediums recommends it as one of Australia's most significant and well-renowned photographic award exhibitions. Celebrating the latest developments in photo-based practice, the Salon is an annual national event, now in its eleventh year.

An open-entry exhibition and competition, the Salon is supported by leaders in the photographic industry and over $3700 worth of prizes were awarded on opening night to the best entries in eight categories.

In 2003, the Nikon Summer Salon presents a unique survey of work in analogue and digital photography, video and mixed media. Incorporating a diversity of techniques and themes, the Salon attracts entries from a broad range of artists, from young and emerging practitioners to students, amateurs, and professionals.

Opened by John Swainston, Managing Director of Maxwell Optical.

Judging panel: Max Delany (Director, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces), Sue Ford (Artist) and Carolyn Lewens (Artist and Lecturer, Photography Studies College and Monash University).

2003 winners:

Excellence in photomedia Prize: Nikon digital camera valued at $900 Winner: Paul Batt, Untitled (sports day series) 2002. Type C print

Excellence in the use of colour Prize: Kodak film valued at $600 Winner: Keith Carey, Gone to Cuba 2002. Digital print

Excellence in Polaroid work Prize: Polaroid camera & film to the value of $410 Winner: Thomas eF, Arecibo 2002. Polaroid

Best video/multimedia work Prize: ACVR projector hire to the value of $400 Winner: Oscar Ferreiro, Veneer 2003.

Mixed mediaBest digital photomedia work Prize: Ilford desktop inkjet media to the value of $400 Winner: Anika Ramholdt, Kindergarten Group 1 2002.

Digital printBest urban landscape Prize: LabX services to the value of $400 Winner: Milka Hasanovic, Red Rose of Sarajevo 2002. Pegasus print

Best work on an environmental theme Prize: Bond Colour services to the value of $350 Winner: Michelle Culpitt, Attack Creek 2003. Type C print

Best portrait Prize: CPL pegasus printing to the value of $250 Winner: Simone Darcy, Half Moon, Ivy and Lillipilli 2002. Type C print

Honourable Mentions Robyn Rosenfeldt, Las Palomas 2001. Silver gelatin print Kylie Stillman, Silvereye 2002. Durst lambda digital print Julie Vinci, Still Life with a Whore 2002. Inkjet print

Image: CCP Supporter logos